Skip to main content

Table 2 Obstetric and Gynecologic factors of respondents in Manna district, Jimma zone, Oromia region, Southwest Ethiopia, 2019 (N = 623)

From: Predictors of Women’s awareness of common non-communicable diseases screening during preconception period in Manna District, Southwest Ethiopia: implication for wellness check-up

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Gravidity Primigravida 98 15.7
Multigravida 525 84.3
Parity Null parous 103 16.5
Primiparous 99 15.9
Multiparous 421 67.6
ANC visit Not on ANC visit 217 34.8
One visit 45 7.2
Two visits 130 20.9
Three visits 99 15.9
Four or more visits 132 21.2
Previous history of Family planning use Not on family planning 173 27.8
Short term 351 56.3
long-acting 99 15.9
Pregnancy planning status Planned 423 67.9
Unplanned 200 32.1
Preexisting medical illness Yes 46 7.4
No 577 92.6