Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of respondents, in Manna district, Jimma zone, Oromia region, Southwest Ethiopia, 2019 (N = 623)

From: Predictors of Women’s awareness of common non-communicable diseases screening during preconception period in Manna District, Southwest Ethiopia: implication for wellness check-up

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age of the respondents 15–24 196 31.5
25–34 352 56.5
35–49 75 12.0
Residence Rural 553 88.8
Urban 70 11.2
Religion Muslim 583 93.6
Orthodox 28 4.5
Protestant 12 1.9
Ethnicity Oromo 580 93.1
Dawuro 21 3.4
Amhara 14 2.2
Othera 8 1.3
Educational level of the respondents No formal education 328 52.6
Primary education (1–8) 231 37.1
Secondary education (9–12) 56 9.0
Tertiary (college or university) 8 1.3
Main occupation of the respondents Housewife 462 74.2
Farmer 106 17.0
Merchant 39 6.3
Otherb 16 2.6
Marital status Married 618 99.2
Otherc 5 0.8
Wealth index Lowest 215 34.5
Middle 201 32.3
Highest 207 33.2
  1. aKaffa, Gurage and Silxe bStudent, Daily worker, Private employee, and Government employee cSingle and separated