Skip to main content

Table 2 Differences in characteristics as regards respondents’ experience with GS (N=1043)

From: Reasons for allowing and refusing generic substitution and factors determining the choice of an interchangeable prescription medicine: a survey among pharmacy customers in Finland

CharacteristicRespondents who had only allowed GSRespondents who had only refused GSRespondents who had both allowed and refused GSRespondents who had no experience with GSp-valuea
n%n%n%n%
All (n=1020b)42041.2616.048947.9504.9 
Gender (n=1016c)
 Male11427.32134.414229.12040.00.228
 Female30372.74065.634670.93060.00.228
Age in years (n=984c)
 18–34399.535.4265.5714.60.033
 35–5910826.31323.214831.61020.80.151
 60–7418946.03155.420844.31837.50.294
 ≥ 757518.2916.18718.61327.10.469
Area of residence (n=1007c)
 Southern Finland8219.958.58818.1612.00.121
 Southwestern Finland389.211.7357.236.00.200
 Western and Central Finland9823.71728.811223.11938.00.103
 Eastern Finland6916.71118.69920.4918.00.566
 Northern Finland9823.71423.711223.11020.00.948
 Lapland286.81118.6398.036.00.035
Education (n=1005c)
 Basic education qualification9823.71626.28217.01632.00.012
 Vocational upper secondary qualification or vocational diploma14635.41829.521043.71734.00.023
 Matriculation examination5413.1813.14810.0612.00.520
 Lower university degree6716.2711.56413.3612.00.524
 Higher university degree4811.61219.77716.0510.00.122
Current use of prescription medicines (n=1000c)
 Regularly24760.24066.727356.63266.70.038
 Temporarily368.81016.7479.8918.80.056
 Both regularly and temporarily12731.01016.716233.6714.60.004
  1. aChi-square test and Fisher’s exact test; statistically significant p-values (p < 0.05) are in bold. bSome of the respondents did not answer the questions concerning their experience with allowing or refusing GS. cSome of the respondents did not report their gender, age, area of residence, education or use of prescription medicines
\