Skip to main content

Table 4 Awareness, agreement, and perceived usefulness regarding recommendations, by medical specialty

From: A survey to assess awareness and opinion of initiatives and recommendations on low-value diagnostic practices

 N° of Partic.N° of Recom.AwarenessAgreementUsefulness
Median (%)IQR (%)Median (%)IQR (%)Median (%)IQR (%)
Anaesthesiology19989.584.2-100.089.589.5-94.789.584.2-89.5
Biochemistry102560.040.0-90.090.080.0-100.090.070.0-100.0
Cardiology121983.366.7-91.791.779.2-100.091.783.3-100.0
Dermatology151240.018.3-53.376.756.7-86.766.760.0-80.0
Emergency medicine17952.947.1-64.788.276.5-94.182.476.5-88.2
Endocrinology102390.080.0-100.090.070.0-100.090.080.0-95.0
Family medicine211781.052.4-90.595.281.0-95.285.776.2-95.2
Gastroenterology122283.375.0-91.787.583.3-100.087.583.3-100.0
General surgery211352.442.9-71.471.457.1-81.071.457.1-81.0
Geriatrics10875.070.0-82.575.070.0-85.080.070.0-90.0
Haematology15876.751.7-81.776.765.0-80.076.771.7-81.7
Immunology & allergology71857.157.1-57.185.771.4-100.085.771.4-100.0
Infectious diseases91355.633.3-55.677.877.8-88.977.866.7-88.9
Intensive medicine91061.155.6-83.372.20.0-86.188.988.9-100.0
Internal medicine232260.953.3-68.578.366.3-91.378.369.6-90.2
Medical oncology142464.344.6-78.675.057.1-85.771.455.4-85.7
Microbiology82462.546.9-87.587.571.9-100.093.871.9-100.0
Nephrology5740.030.0-60.040.020.0-60.040.030.0-60.0
Neurology212347.638.1-69.195.281.0-100.090.576.2-95.2
Nuclear medicine61366.766.7-100.0100.083.3-100.083.383.3-100.0
Obstetrics & gynaecology172570.652.9-88.288.264.7-94.188.270.6-94.1
Occupational medicine91177.861.1-88.988.977.8-88.988.983.3-88.9
Ophthalmology8643.837.5-59.481.375.0-87.575.075.0-84.4
Otorhinolaryngology14867.957.1-75.0100.094.6-100.0100.092.9-100.0
Paediatrics122583.375.0-100.091.791.7-100.091.791.7-100.0
Physical medicine & rehabilitation8762.518.8-93.80.00.0-87.575.075.0-93.8
Pneumology112463.631.8-86.490.943.2-90.990.943.2-90.9
Preventive medicine & public health51220.00.0-30.060.040.0-65.050.040.0-60.0
Psychiatry131461.534.6-67.373.169.2-82.776.963.5-84.6
Radiology172488.276.5-94.197.192.7-100.097.194.1-100.0
Rheumatology151946.716.7-60.080.073.3-86.773.366.7-86.7
Traumatology10850.037.5-65.070.057.5-72.560.052.5-72.5
Urology41775.050.0-75.050.025.0-75.050.025.0-100.0
Vascular surgery61283.366.7-87.583.379.2-100.091.783.3-100.0
Overall41353163.153.6-77.584.575.0-90.084.575.0-90.0