Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of woreda sites

From: Neonatal care and community-level treatment seeking for possible severe bacterial infection (PSBI) in Amhara, Ethiopia

ZoneWoreda and kebeleNumber of householdsaPopulation sizeRuralUrban
West GojamWoreda A6405292,080269,40322,677
Site 113485764
Site 277191832
East GojamWoreda B767132,883130,2992584
Site 3233210,183
Site 416408082
  1. Source: Central Statistical Agency – Ethiopia. The 2007 Population and Housing Census of Ethiopia: Statistical Report for Amhara Region. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; 2012
  2. aHouseholds refer to housing units, per the Central Statistical Agency – Ethiopia definition