Skip to main content

Table 5 Service user and carer involvement

From: Adult mental health provision in England: a national survey of acute day units

 NHS-ADU (n/19)Joint/voluntary (n/15)
 SUsCarersSUsCarers
#%#%#%#%
Service management210.515.31173.3640
Advisory groups631.6421.11386.71066.7
Staff recruitment1263.2526.31280640
Staff training526.3210.5746.7640
Delivering interventions315.800746.7640
Facilitating groups421.115.3533.3426.7
Feedback about service1789.51368.41493.31173.3
Collecting feedback842.1631.61066.7640
Addressing feedback315.815.31173.3640
Paid positions210.50064000
Peer support workers421.1736.8960640
Service user/carer forums1263.2421.11066.7640
Community meetings947.4315.8853.3320