Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of health workers in Bale Zone, Eastern Ethiopia, 2017

From: Impacts of working environment and benefits packages on the health professionals’ job satisfaction in selected public health facilities in eastern Ethiopia: using principal component analysis

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age < 25 185 44.6
25–29 132 31.8
30–34 61 14.7
35–39 25 6.0
Above 39 12 2.9
Sex Male 250 60.2
Female 165 39.8
Ethnicity Oromo 349 84.1
Gurage 7 1.7
Tigre 11 2.7
Amhara 44 10.6
Othersa 4 1.0
Religion Orthodox 103 24.8
Catholic 19 4.6
Muslim 29 7.0
Protestant 258 62.2
Othersb 6 1.4
Marital status Single 134 32.3
Married 265 63.9
Divorced 14 3.4
Widowed 2 .5
Educational level Diploma 244 58.8
Degree 161 38.8
Masters and above 10 2.4
Professional category Physicians 6 1.4
Pharmacy and druggists 54 13.0
Nurses or midwives 251 60.5
Health officers 42 10.1
Laboratory Technician and Technologists 39 9.4
Othersc 23 5.5
Year of service in Health sector Below 1 year 48 11.6
1–5 years 247 59.5
6–10 years 106 25.5
Above 10 years 14 4.4
Monthly salary < 3000 126 30.4
3000–5000 222 53.5
> 5000 67 16.1
Status of residential house Own 68 16.4
Rent from public 26 6.3
Rent from private 253 61.0
provided by health facility 43 10.4
Live with parents 25 6.0
Type of working Health facility Health center 337 81.2
Hospital 78 18.8
  1. a Hadiya and Sidama, bWakefata, c Environmental health and postgraduate studies
\