Skip to main content

Table 3 Opinion of patients and caregivers on the intervention

From: ‘Stand still …, and move on’ , an early neurologically-focused follow-up for cardiac arrest survivors and their caregivers: a process evaluation

   Patient Caregiver
Statement Response n % n %
‘The intervention was useful for me’ Yes 30 (54%) 27 (56%)
Somewhat 17 (30%) 14 (29%)
No 6 (11%) 6 (13%)
No opinion 3 (5%) 1 (2%)
‘The intervention was useful for my partner/caregiver’ Yes 32 (59%) 30 (63%)
Somewhat 13 (24%) 13 (27%)
No 6 (11%) 4 (8%)
No opinion 3 (6%) 1 (2%)
‘Problems were recognised’ Yes 32 (59%) 32 (71%)
No 3 (6%) 3 (7%)
No opinion 19 (35%) 10 (22%)
‘I received enough information about possible consequences of a cardiac arrest’ Yes 49 (86%) 43 (92%)
No 4 (7%) 1 (2%)
No opinion 4 (7%) 3 (6%)
‘I received enough practical tips and advices’ Yes 47 (84%) 38 (83%)*
No 4 (7%) 4 (9%)
No opinion 5 (9%) 4 (9%)
‘I felt sufficiently supported by the nurse’ Yes 46 (82%) 38 (81%)
No 4 (7%) 3 (6%)
No opinion 6 (11%) 6 (13%)
‘The quality of the information booklet was …’ (very) good 40 (85%) 35 (85%)
Reasonable 7 (15%) 6 (15%)
(very) poor 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
‘The timing of the information booklet was …’ Just right 39 (78%) 29 (71%)
Too early 3 (6%) 4 (10%)
Too late 8 (16%) 8 (19%)
‘I feel capable now of dealing with the consequences of the cardiac arrest’ Yes 48 (89%)* 38 (86%)
No 3 (6%) 2 (5%)
No opinion 3 (6%) 4 (9%)
‘I would recommend the intervention to others’ Yes 47 (85%) 42 (89%)
No 2 (4%) 1 (2%)
No opinion 6 (11%) 4 (9%)
  1. *Percentages have been rounded off to whole numbers and therefore do not always add up to hundred percent.