Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive results of key variables

From: Does health insurance coverage reduce informal payments? Evidence from the “red envelopes” in China

Variables#total sample#inpatient sample
NMeanS. DNMeanS. D
SHI76,5120.9270.26070690.9470.224
 Year 201125,5040.9210.27016540.9480.221
 Year 201325,5040.9530.15025160.9730.162
 Year 201525,5040.9050.29228990.9200.271
PHI76,5120.0240.15270690.0210.144
 Year 201125,5040.0250.15716540.0260.160
 Year 201325,5040.0230.15025160.0180.132
 Year 201525,5040.0230.15028990.0220.147
UEBMI76,5120.9430.23270690.9490.219
 Year 201125,5041.0000.00016541.0000.000
 Year 201325,5041.0000.00025161.0000.000
 Year 201525,5040.8540.35328990.8810.324
NCMS76,5120.9940.07970690.9950.074
 Year 201125,5041.0000.00016541.0000.000
 Year 201325,5041.0000.00025161.0000.000
 Year 201525,5040.9810.13728990.9850.121
Red envelopes76,5120.0180.13470690.0180.134
 Year 201125,5040.0220.14716540.0220.147
 Year 201325,5040.0230.14925160.0230.149
 Year 201525,5040.0120.11028990.0120.110
\