Skip to main content

Table 2 Socio demographic and reproductive characteristics of women who aged 15–49 years in Ethiopia, 2016 (n = 15,683)

From: Factors associated with the perceived barriers of health care access among reproductive-age women in Ethiopia: a secondary data analysis of 2016 Ethiopian demographic and health survey

Characteristics Category Frequency Percentage
Age in years 15–19 3381 21.6
20–34 8064 51.4
35–49 4238 27
Residence Urban 3476 21.2
Rural 12,207 77.8
Religion Orthodox 6786 43.3
Muslim 4893 31.2
Protestant 3674 23.4
Other 330 2.1
Education level No formal education 7498 49
Primary school 5490 35
Secondary school 1818 11.5
Diploma and above 877 5.5
Marital status Never married 4037 25.7
Married/living together 10,223 65.2
Divorce/widowed/separated 1423 9.1
Wealth index Poor 5442 34.7
Middle 2978 19
Rich 7263 46.3
Gave birth in the last five years Yes 7590 48.4
No 8093 51.6
Place of delivery (n = 7590) Home 5066 66.7
Health facility 2524 33.3
Had ANC follow up(n = 7590) Yes 2818 37.1
No 4772 63.9
Contraceptive use and intention Yes 3974 25.34
No 11,708 74.66
Visited health facility in the last 12 months Yes 6526 41.6
No 9157 58.4
Sex of household head Male 11,960 76.3
Female 3723 23.7
History of abortion No 14,447 92.1
Yes 1326 7.9
Working status Working 5220 33.3
Not working 10,463 66.7
Ever heard of fistula Yes 5990 38.4
No 9625 61.6
Health insurance coverage Yes 830 5.3
No 14,853 94.7
Currently pregnant No 14,547 92.8
Yes 1135 7.2