Skip to main content

Table 4 Adherence to IMCI assessment, physical examination, and treatment among sick children. Ethiopian Service Provision Assessment Plus Survey 2014

From: Assessing the quality of care in sick child services at health facilities in Ethiopia

Components of consultationPneumonia/ Broncho- pneumoniaBronchial spasm/asthmaCough or other upper respiratory illnessFeverMeaslesMalariadAny diarrhea without dehydrationAny diarrhea with dehydrationEar infectionMalnutritionAll observed children
IMCI assessment
 3 main symptomsa5553552761516543354944
 3 general danger signsb306304123864
 Current eating or drinking habits3045252530282550206227
 Caretaker advised to continue feeding and to increase fluid intake123161922232043173817
Physical examination
 Temperature7743879267918874727474
 Respiratory rate5613484746322211163129
 Dehydration209173860285654192923
 Anemia3325244738394344353730
 Ear (looked in ear/ felt behind ear)937131191114069711
 Edema49310970133357
 Referred for any laboratory test181918332443162713721
Treatment
 Referred outside or admitted1905322211711219
 Any antibiotic8489636094526280924358
 Injectable antibiotic98232621111544
 Oral antibiotic7880625990506176864156
 Any antimalarial303633600224
 ACT101131600012
 Oral non-ACT202401800112
 Injectable artesunate00000000000
 Quinine00010100000
 Oral bronchodilator546100000001
 Oral medication for symptomatic treatment4746486542552326401235
 Oral rehydration solution (ORS)18183331227667141619
 Intravenous fluid00000000000
 Zinc7128110138396
 Described signs or symptoms requiring immediate return211621240302017161619
 Discussed follow-up visit172429211294228352625
 Number of childrenc2991128919782017224581461908
  1. Note: ACT artemisinin combination therapy
  2. a The three IMCI main symptoms are cough/difficulty breathing, diarrhea, and fever
  3. b The three IMCI general danger signs are inability to eat/drink anything, vomiting everything, and febrile convulsion
  4. c A child may be classified under more than one diagnosis; therefore, the numbers in the individual columns are not mutually exclusive and may add to more than the total number of observed children
  5. d Malaria reflects the provider-reported diagnosis, which may have been based on rapid diagnostic test (RDT), microscopy, or clinical diagnosis. The interviewing team did not verify this information