Skip to main content

Table 3 Sick child services quality attributes by facility type. Ethiopian Service Provision Assessment Plus Survey 2014

From: Assessing the quality of care in sick child services at health facilities in Ethiopia

FACILITY / PROVIDER CHARACTERISTICSHospitalsHealth centersHealth postsClinicsTotal
N%N%N%N%N%
Facility managing authority
 Public69779.671599.365100.01.4147877.5
 Private/Non-Governmental Organization17920.450.700.024699.643022.5
Urban/Rural
 Urban78189.239655.069.219980.6138272.4
 Rural9510.832445.05990.84819.452627.6
 Provider in the facility received sick child care training in past 2 years44250.546764.94061.55221.1100152.5
STRUCTURE COMPOSITE INDEX
 Routine management meetings86698.970497.84366.211847.8173190.7
 System to collect client opinion82393.957079.21827.714558.7155681.6
 Quality assurance system72682.948567.42233.85723.1129067.6
 Supervision81392.869396.35584.622892.3178993.8
 Health workers always available86899.170297.52640.010843.7170489.3
 IMCI guide followed60869.465390.74366.29638.9140073.4
 Diagnose and/or treat malaria86698.971799.66396.923896.4188498.7
 Number of basic amenities (mean, SE)5 (0.028)3 (0.047)2 (0.093)3 (0.076)4 (0.033)
 Number of infection prevention precautions (mean, SE)3 (0.040)3 (0.050)4 (0.144)4 (0.073)3 (0.03)
 Number of sick child equipment available (mean, SE)4 (0.037)3 (0.039)3 (0.133)3 (0.065)4 (0.025)
 IMCI mother’s card32937.626336.51726.2114.562032.5
 Cronbach’s alpha        0.4613
PROCESS COMPOSITE INDEX
 Provider used visual aids101.1283.900.01.4392.0
 Provider discussed follow-up visit13315.218325.41929.26124.739620.8
 Number of symptoms checked (mean, SE)3 (0.051)4 (0.058)3 (0.204)4 (0.092)3 (0.035)
 Number of physical examinations of sick child (mean, SE)4 (0.076)3 (0.076)3 (0.229)4 (0.149)4 (0.05)
 Number of information provided to caregiver (mean (SE)1 (0.044)1 (0.054)1 (0.114)1 (0.085)1 (0.031)
 Cronbach’s alpha        0.4588
OUTCOME / SATISFACTION
 Time you waited to see provider51458.752272.54975.419578.9128067.1
 Ability to discuss problems or concerns about your health with the provider59067.451771.85178.518474.5134270.3
 Amount of explanation you received about the problem or treatment59367.750169.65076.918173.3132569.4
 Privacy from having others see the examination76387.161184.95381.521988.7164686.3
 Privacy from having others hear your consultation discussion76387.161585.45381.522089.1165186.5
 Availability of medicines/methods at this facility56864.850870.64264.613655.1125465.7
 The hours of services at this facility66475.858581.34670.819779.8149278.2
 The number of days services are available to you71481.559282.24975.421085.0156582.0
 The cleanliness of the facility66676.059883.15584.620482.6152379.8
 How the staff treated you66475.859081.95990.822189.5153480.4
 Cost for services or treatments63872.856578.500.016165.2136474.0
 Cronbach’s alpha        0.8156