Skip to main content

Table 2 Percentage of facilities with ANC care and service by, regions, facility type, setting, n = 764

From: Quality antenatal care services delivery at health facilities of Ethiopia, assessment of the structure/input of care setting

Facility CharacteristicsOffers antenatal careSupplementationTetanus toxoid vaccinationMonitoring for hypertensive disorder of pregnancyTotal number of facilities (aUW)
IronFolic acid
 n%n%N%n%n%n
Region
Tigray6990.85977.65876.35572.46585.576
Afar3877.63877.63571.43163.33775.549
Amhara10188.68675.48473.77969.39482.5114
Oromia10684.89273.68668.89072.09676.8125
Somali3968.43459.63459.63357.93561.457
Benishangul -Gumuz3577.82657.82760.02964.43066.745
S.N.N.P9186.77773.36662.98379.08681.9105
Gambella2457.11945.21842.92150.02252.442
Harari2777.12468.62468.62262.92674.335
Addis Ababa5672.74761.04862.34862.35470.177
Dire Dawa2974.42256.42153.82666.72974.439
Facility type
 Referral Hospital2993.52787.12787.12890.32993.531
 General Hospital11610010388.810086.29682.811599.1116
 Primary Hospital15498.713989.113284.613485.915297.4156
 Health Center16298.814186.013682.915896.315795.7164
 Health Post10478.88463.67556.88765.97456.1132
 Higher Clinic842.1631.6631.6631.6842.119
 Medium Clinic2128.41418.91418.956.81925.774
 Lower Clinic2129.21013.91115.334.22027.872
Managing Authority
 Public50392.843880.841776.946084.946585.8542
 Others11250.58638.78437.85725.710949.1222
Facility setting
 Urban40480.234167.733366.133366.139578.4504
 Rural21181.218370.416864.618470.817968.8260
Total number of facilitiesa61580.552468.650165.651767.757475.1764
  1. aUW unweighted