Skip to main content

Table 3 Awareness and opinion of the 12 initiatives to improve appropriateness, by medical specialty

From: A survey to assess awareness and opinion of initiatives and recommendations on low-value diagnostic practices

Medical SpecialtyN° of Partic.Awarenessa
%
N. ° of initiativesUsefulApplicable
MedianRange%%
Anaesthesiology1989.541-10100.094.7
Gastroenterology1283.341-875.066.7
Biochemistry10100.041-10100.080.0
Cardiology12100.052-1116.725.0
General surgery2180.931-885.776.2
Vascular surgery6100.031-683.383.3
Dermatology1580.021-580.073.3
Endocrinology1080.032-980.070.0
Geriatrics1090.072-1280.0100.0
Haematology1566.721-673.346.7
Infectious diseases977.842-8100.088.9
Immunology & allergology714.311- 14.342.8
Occupational medicine966.731-788.977.8
Family medicine2195.251-12100.095.2
Physical medicine & rehabilitation887.531-687.562.5
Intensive medicine988.942-10100.088.9
Internal medicine2378.362-1182.669.6
Nuclear medicine6100.031-6100.0100.0
Preventive medicine & public health5100.072-1260.060.0
Microbiology875.031-1087.587.5
Nephrology5100.031-480.080.0
Pneumology1181.831-590.990.9
Neurology2180.931-857.157.1
Obstetrics & gynaecology1794.142-888.282.3
Ophthalmology866.721-637.562.5
Medical oncology1478.642-628.621.4
Otorhinolaryngology1450.031-764.371.4
Paediatrics1275.042-666.775.0
Psychiatry1384.652-884.684.6
Radiology1794.152-982.382.3
Rheumatology1580.032-673.373.3
Traumatology10100.031-580.070.0
Emergency medicine1770.641-794.188.2
Urology4100.031-7100.075.0
Overall41382.641-1282.475.6
  1. aAt least 1 initiative