Skip to main content

Table 6 Bivariate analysis of key characteristic variables against client’s FLHW gender preference

From: Female clients’ gender preferences for frontline health workers who provide maternal, newborn and child health (MNCH) services at primary health care level in Nigeria

Key characteristic variablesMale health care providerFemale health care providerDoesn’t Matter 
StateP-value
 Bauchi0.9%59.3%39.8%.000
 Cross River3.4%33.1%63.5%.000
Reason for visiting the health facility
 Myself0.0%58.6%41.4% 
 My Child4.3%32.1%63.6% 
 Myself and my child0.0%60.0%40.0% 
Pregnancy status   .000
 Yes0.0%59.6%40.4% 
 No3.8%34.4%61.8% 
Purpose of visit for MNCH services   .124
 ANC0.0%60.4%39.6% 
 Childbirth Care0.0%75.0%25.0% 
 Delivery0.0%0.0%100.0% 
 Post-Partum/Post –Natal care0.0%37.5%62.5% 
 Family Planning0.0%80.0%20.0% 
Cadre of healthcare worker seen   .105
 JCHEWs0.0%38.5%61.5% 
 CHEWs2.6%49.1%48.2% 
 CHOs3.8%30.8%65.4% 
 Nurses4.0%32.0%64.0% 
 Midwives0.0%40.0%60.0% 
 Don’t know0.0%72.7%27.3% 
Gender of healthcare worker seen
 Male4.4%23.5%72.1%0.000
 Female1.6%51.6%46.8%