Skip to main content

Table 3 ICD-9-CM codes of rheumatoid arthritis and its variants when rheumatoid arthritis was coded as the main diagnosisa

From: Hospitalization burden and comorbidities of patients with rheumatoid arthritis in Spain during the period 2002–2017

Type of rheumatoid arthritisCodePrincipal diagnostic
N%
Rheumatoid arthritis714.029,0599.22%
Felty syndrome714.1370.01%
RA with visceral or systemic implication714.2400.01%
RA youth polyarticular chronicle714.30780.02%
Acute youth polyarticular RA714.31190.01%
Oligoarticular or pauciarticular juvenile RA714.32110.003%
Monoarticular youth RA714.33120.004%
Postrheumatic arthropathy chronicle714.4190.01%
Rheumatic lung714.814120.13%
Other inflammatory polyartopathies714.89390.01%
Inflammatory non-specific polyartropathy714.9830.03%
Total RA 29,8099.46%
Other pathologies 285,38190.54%
Total 315,190100%
  1. aRA rheumatoid arthritis