Skip to main content

Table 4 Recommended1 and actual number of facilities with basic and comprehensive PAC capability, nationally and by province, Zimbabwe 2016

From: Evaluating the quality and coverage of post-abortion care in Zimbabwe: a cross-sectional study with a census of health facilities

National and provincesBasicComprehensive
RecommendedActualProportion of facilities meeting recommend levelsRecommendedActualProportion of facilities meeting recommend levels
National1164741%291655%
Bulawayo6117%100%
Matabeleland South6117%1167%
Mashonaland East12217%3134%
Midlands14321%400%
Mashonaland Central10329%3139%
Matabeleland North7230%200%
Manicaland16851%4251%
Harare191053%5121%
Mashonaland West13860%3390%
Masvingo13969%37215%
  1. 1 WHO recommends 5 facilities per 500,000 residents, with at least one being comprehensive