Skip to main content

Table 2 Proportion of observed and perpetrated abuse past year, as reported by nursing staff (N = 3693)

From: Elder abuse in Norwegian nursing homes: a cross-sectional exploratory study

Type of abuse:Observed (%):Perpetrated (%):
NNeverOnce2–5 times6–10 times> 10 timesNNeverOnce2–5 times6–10 times> 10 times
Psychological abuseYelling at a resident362151.315.122.06.45.2363472.912.711.31.81.3
Making nasty remarks to a resident360979.28.78.42.41.2360794.13.71.90.20.1
Swearing at a resident363288.25.34.80.90.8363895.12.91.60.10.3
Making humiliating remarks to a resident359081.57.97.81.71.2359394.53.11.50.50.5
Arguing with a resident361163.214.216.13.72.8361878.611.38.21.10.9
Making threatening remarks to a resident361593.33.62.20.50.4362497.91.40.50.10.06
Making critical remarks to a resident361578.29.39.71.71.2362290.26.03.30.20.3
Threatening to stop taking care of a resident364387.95.05.70.70.7362494.33.21.90.40.3
Physical abusePushing, grabbing, or pinching a resident359987.16.44.70.90.9360694.23.51.60.30.5
Pulling hair or kicking a resident360899.20.50.30.060.03362099.70.10.10.030.03
Hurting a resident on purpose361199.40.40.20.03362599.90.080.03
Throwing things at a resident361199.30.40.30.06361699.90.060.030.03
Hitting a resident361199.20.40.30.030.06362299.90.060.030.03
Bullying a resident360696.32.21.10.20.2361699.60.30.030.03
Behaving aggressively towards a resident361091.64.33.10.60.4360698.01.30.60.060.06
Not giving needed medication on purpose to a resident364098.60.70.40.10.1362999.70.080.10.030.06
Giving more medication than needed on purpose to a resident363696.21.81.40.40.3363099.20.40.30.10.06
Deliberately delaying giving medication(s) to a resident362695.51.42.20.50.4361997.21.01.20.30.4
Financial/material abuseStealing money from a resident361599.60.30.10.03362699.90.030.030.03
Stealing things from a resident361999.50.30.10.080.03362599.90.060.030.03
Signing documents without permission from a resident361799.30.50.10.06363099.70.30.03
Destroying things that belong to a resident without permission361699.20.50.30.06363199.30.60.08
Sexual abuseUnwelcome touching of a resident361799.70.20.030.030.03362799.90.080.06
Unwelcome discussion of sexual activity with a resident361598.90.80.30.030.03362499.70.20.030.06
Exposure of a residents private-body parts to embarrass them361099.70.080.080.080.033624100
Digital penetration (e.g. finger) of a resident36131003622100
Rape of a resident36141003618100
NeglectNot giving food on purpose to a resident363896.71.81.10.20.2363499.20.40.20.080.06
Not giving fluid on purpose to a resident364697.41.21.10.10.2364299.30.40.20.1
Delaying care of a resident364370.77.614.73.03.9362280.56.98.81.52.4
Ignoring a resident362664.98.317.64.44.9361374.78.311.92.33.0
Not treating a resident’s wounds carefully enough362890.13.84.70.90.5361195.92.71.20.10.03
Neglecting oral care of a resident360864.66.017.25.86.5358969.58.815.43.23.3
Not changing diapers on a resident362781.15.38.52.62.5362689.85.03.90.60.7
Prohibiting a resident from using the alarm363879.86.210.11.82.2363388.35.14.80.61.3