Skip to main content

Table 2 Annual hospitalization expenses and details for pilot hospitals

From: Short-term and long-term unintended impacts of a pilot reform on Beijing’s zero markup drug policy: a propensity score-matched study

  2012201320142015
  TreatmentTreatmentTreatmentTreatment
N=55,56369,76066,55968,616
Total expenditures per visit 17,140.315,430.116,650.416,789.8
OOP 4135.54035.24349.04571.1
Drugsper admission (¥)5811.74304.04273.63903.4
Share (%)33.91%27.89%25.67%23.25%
Medical servicesper admission (¥)1912.42213.52386.82365.5
Share (%)11.16%14.35%14.33%14.09%
Medical consumablesper admission (¥)6033.75889.06528.56966.3
Share (%)35.20%38.17%39.21%41.49%
Diagnostic testsper admission (¥)2802.22534.22924.03025.1
Share (%)16.35%16.42%17.56%18.02%
Nursing servicesper admission (¥)79.466.769.266.1
Share (%)0.46%0.43%0.42%0.39%
Management servicesper admission (¥)500.9422.7468.4463.4
Share (%)2.92%2.74%2.81%2.76%
  1. *Share: share in total expenditures per admission