Skip to main content

Table 3 Top 5 provisional diagnoses/presenting condition and top 5 treatments according to age group and gender (Pink register data, 2 PHC, 6 months in 2015/16)

From: Primary healthcare and school health service utilisation by adolescents and young adults in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

 TotalFemalesMales
10-14 yrs15-19 yrs20-24 yrsTotal10-14 yrs15-19 yrs20-24 yrsTotal10-14 yrs15-19 yrs20-24 yrsTotal
(n=646)(n=1224)(n=1567)(n=3437)(n=327)(n=956 )(n=1286)(n=2569 )(n=319 )(n=268)(n=281)(n=868)
Provisional diagnoses/presenting condition
 General non-specific complaints11.6%11.0%10.3%10.8%14.1%10.7%9.6%10.6%9.1%12.3%13.5%11.5%
 Skin problems7.7%3.4%2.0%3.6%8.0%2.6%2.2%3.1%7.5%6.0%1.4%5.1%
 Respiratory problems (excluding TB)13.5%7.3%4.9%7.4%16.5%6.2%3.9%6.3%10.3%11.2%9.6%10.4%
 TB and screening for TB2.0%1.6%2.5%2.1%2.5%0.8%1.6%1.4%1.6%4.5%6.8%4.2%
 HIVa28.2%10.2%15.3%15.9%22.0%9.0%15.1%13.7%34.5%14.6%16.4%22.5%
 GI problems4.3%4.4%3.2%3.8%4.3%3.7%2.4%3.1%4.4%7.1%6.8%6.0%
 Sexual Transmitted infection (excl. HIV)0.5%3.2%5.2%3.6%0.9%3.0%3.6%3.0%0.0%3.7%12.5%5.2%
 Sexual and Reproductive Healthb0.8%6.1%4.7%4.5%1.5%7.7%5.7%2.9%0.0%0.4%0.4%0.2%
 Family planning0.2%9.8%18.0%11.7%0.3%12.1%21.8%15.5%0.0%1.5%0.7%0.7%
 Antenatal care2.5%21.7%16.2%15.5%4.6%27.6%19.6%20.7%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%
 Trauma/injury7.6%4.8%2.1%4.1%5.8%2.5%0.9%2.1%9.4%13.1%7.8%10.0%
Treatments
 Antibiotics23.5%20.6%18.8%20.3%25.4%18.0%15.3%17.6%21.6%29.9%34.5%28.3%
 Anti-inflammatory0.3%1.4%1.7%1.3%0.6%1.3%1.1%1.1%0.0%1.9%4.3%2.0%
 Panadol/Aspirin10.5%8.7%7.2%8.4%12.5%8.4%6.8%8.1%8.5%9.7%9.3%9.1%
 Anti-retroviral treatment (ART)28.3%10.2%14.6%15.6%21.7%9.2%14.3%13.4%35.1%13.8%16.0%22.4%
 TB treatment0.5%0.5%1.9%1.1%0.9%0.1%1.2%0.7%0.0%1.9%5.3%2.3%
 Epileptic treatment2.8%0.0%1.4%1.9%2.8%1.4%0.8%1.3%2.8%4.5%4.3%3.8%
 Vitamins and supplements3.4%18.3%15.4%14.2%5.8%22.9%18.4%18.5%0.9%1.9%1.8%1.5%
 Vaccination5.0%3.1%1.0%2.5%4.9%2.3%0.5%1.7%5.0%6.0%3.2%4.7%
 Minor procedures/dressing4.5%2.7%2.7%3.0%2.5%2.5%3.0%2.7%6.6%3.4%1.4%3.9%
 Symptomatic treatmentc5.9%4.9%3.4%4.4%6.7%3.8%3.7%4.1%5.0%8.9%1.8%5.2%
 Family planning0.2%11.0%18.9%12.5%0.3%13.6%22.9%16.5%0.0%1.5%0.7%0.7%
  1. aIncluding testing, diagnosis, treatment, follow-up, treatment failure
  2. bPAP, dysmenorrhoea, spotting, PV bleeding, pregnancy testing
  3. cloperamide, cough mixture as DPH or Cocillona, mouth wash, calamine lotion, castor oil, lactulose, anusol, activated charcoal, antiseptic, benzoic acid