Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic, individual and health facility related variables of healthcare workers in hospitals of Bale zone, Southeast Ethiopia March 2018 (n = 409)

From: Self-reported healthcare waste segregation practice and its correlate among healthcare workers in hospitals of Southeast Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency %
Sex
  Male 210 51.3
Female 199 48.7
Age (years)
  < 25 80 19.5
25–29 213 52.1
30–34 83 20.3
≥35 33 8.1
Marital status
  Married 221 54.0
Single 188 46.0
Years of service (years)
  < 2 years 116 28.4
2–5 years 117 28.6
>  5 years 176 43.0
Hospital type
  Referral 159 38.9
General 218 53.3
Primary 32 7.8
Current working department
  Internal medicine 69 16.9
Surgical ward 55 13.4
Pediatrics ward 33 8.1
Neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) 23 5.6
Obstetrics and Gynecology 98 23.9
Operating room (OR) 21 5.1
Emergency-unit 29 7.1
Outpatient department (OPD) 45 11.1
Laboratory and othersa 36 8.8
Profession
  Nurses and midwifery 254 62.1
Physician and health officer 57 13.9
Laboratory technicians and technologist 98 24.0
Educational status
  First degree and above 228 55.7
Diploma 181 44.3
Presence of guideline, SOP or instructive poster on HCW segregation
  Yes 237 57.9
No 172 42.1
Ever taking training in HCWM methods
  Yes 53 13.0
No 356 87.0
Know the different categories of HCWs
  Yes 322 78.7
No 87 21.3
Awareness on HCW segregation
  Yes 266 65.0
No 143 35.0
Standard precaution practice
  Good 215 52.6
Poor 194 47.4
Attitude towards HCW segregation
  Favorable 249 60.9
Unfavorable 160 39.1
  1. aTriage, dental clinic, Eye clinic, ART clinic, TB-clinic, Maternal and child health unit