Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 4 Mean of communication and relationship codes in the four different types

From: Communication and relationship dynamics in surgical teams in the operating room: an ethnographic study

Different Communication and Relationship Patterns
 Mean of codes in Type 1Mean of codes in Type 2Mean of codes in Type 3Mean of codes in Type 4
Shared goal7.94.74.77.4
Shared knowledge2.52.01.32.5
Mutual respect4.53.12.03.5
Accurate communication5.22.62.94
Timely communication9.55.66.38.0
Problem-solving communication2.41.21.22.2
Functional goals0.10.42.20.9
Specialized knowledge0.20.10.50.8
Disrespect0.20.45.25
Inaccurate communication0.20.10.70.9
Delayed communication0.40.93.42.2
Finger-pointing communication0.30.11.31.0