Skip to main content

Table 1 Distribution of sex, residence and age category of clients in SNNPR, 2012–2014

From: Burden of NCDs in SNNP region, Ethiopia: a retrospective study

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Sex Male 10,985 49.2
Female 11,335 50.8
Residence Rural 8924 40.0
Urban 13,203 59.1
Missing 193 0.9
Age < 5 2587 11.6
5–9 1337 6.0
10–14 1164 5.2
15–19 2009 9.0
20–24 3330 14.9
25–29 3270 14.7
30–34 2179 9.8
35–39 1719 7.7
40–44 1342 6.0
45–49 992 4.4
50–54 802 3.6
55–59 398 1.8
60–64 473 2.1
65–69 247 1.1
70–74 241 1.1
75–79 82 0.4
80+ 148 0.7
Total 22,320 100.0
\