Skip to main content

Table 2 Socio demographic characteristics of radiologic service users in Hawassa University Teaching and Referral Hospital, June 2016

From: Patients’ satisfaction towards radiological service and associated factors in Hawassa University Teaching and referral hospital, Southern Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Sex Male 160 51.6
  Female 150 48.4
Marital status Single 77 24.8
  Married 198 63.9
  Divorced 23 7.4
  Widowed 12 3.9
Religion Protestant 129 41.6
  Orthodox 86 27.7
  Muslim 83 26.8
  Catholic 7 2.3
  Other 5 1.6
Age 18–30 148 47.7
  31–40 70 22.6
  41–50 51 16.5
  51+ 41 13.2
Occupation Government 47 15.2
  Farmer 107 34.5
  Merchant 48 15.5
  Housewives 28 9.0
  Student 35 11.3
  Unemployed 45 14.5
Level of education Illiterate 115 37.1
  Primary school(1–8) 81 26.1
  Secondary school(9–12) 60 19.4
  Diploma and above 54 17.4
Ethnicity Sidama 103 33.2
  Oromo 88 28.4
  Wolayita 40 12.9
  Gedeo 18 5.8
  Amhara 35 11.3
  Other 26 8.4
Monthly income <600 113 36.5
  600–1200 107 34.5
  1201–2500 63 20.3
  >2500 27 8.7