Skip to main content

Table 4 Presenting induced and incomplete abortion by economic profile of women, Madhya Pradesh, India 2014

From: An exploration of the socio-economic profile of women and costs of receiving abortion services at public health facilities of Madhya Pradesh, India

Economic Status Primary facilities (n=742) Secondary facilities (n=294) All facilities (n=1036)
  Induced (n=575) Incomplete (n=167) Induced (n=154) Incomplete (n=140) Induced (n=729) Incomplete (n=307)
  n % n % n % p-value n % p-value n % n %
Poor 319 55.5% 113 67.7% 60 39.0% 0.000 93 66.4% 0.664 379 52.0% 206 67.1%
Moderate 131 22.8% 32 19.2% 36 23.4% 0.876 22 15.7% 0.157 167 22.9% 54 17.6%
Rich 125 21.7% 22 13.2% 58 37.7% 0.000 25 17.9% 0.179 183 25.1% 47 15.3%