Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristic of respondents

From: Cost to households in treating maternal complications in northern Ghana: a cross sectional study

Category Sub-category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age 20 and below years 14 23
  21-25 years 20 34
  26-30 years 12 20
  Above 30 years 14 23
Marital status Married 53 87
  Not married 8 13
Ethnicity Kassena 28 47
  Nankana 32 53
Occupation Unemployed 15 25
  Trader/farmer 34 57
  Artisan 3 5
  Formal sector employee 6 10
  Student 2 3
Education No formal education 13 22
  Primary school 20 33
  Junior high school 14 23
  Senior high school 8 14
  Tertiary school 5 8
Parity 1 28 47
  2 16 27
  3 13 22
  4 2 3
  5 1 2