Skip to main content

Table 3 Characteristics of exposures to physical and non-physical violence in the last 12 months (n = 240)

From: Workplace violence against physicians and nurses in Palestinian public hospitals: a cross-sectional study

  Physical violence Non-physical violence*
  N % χ 2 P-value N % χ 2 P-value
Gender
Male 27 27.6 4.532 0.033 52 53.1 2.926 0.087
Female 23 16.2    91 64.1   
Age
≤30 years 21 23.6 0.654 0.419 59 66.3 2.644 0.104
>30 years 29 19.2    84 55.6   
Profession
Physician 19 23.2 0.413 0.521 51 62.2 0.353 0.553
Nurse 31 19.6    92 58.2   
Education
< Bachelor's degree 18 31.6 5.234 0.022 40 70.2 3.483 0.062
≥ Bachelor's degree 32 17.5    103 56.3   
Experience
≤10 years 42 27.1 10.410 0.001 115 74.2 38.793 P < 0.001
> 10 years 8 9.4    28 32.9   
Work in shifts
Yes 37 22.6 0.937 0.333 96 58.5 0.236 0.627
No 13 17.1    47 61.8   
Department
Inpatient 30 18.6 1.435 0.231 95 59.0 0.068 0.795
Outpatient 20 25.3    48 60.8   
  1. * Nonphysical violence includes threats, verbal abuse and sexual harassment.
  2. χ 2 : Pearson Chi-Square Test.