Skip to main content

Table 2 Characteristics of ART-using participants in relation to plural healthcare usage

From: Factors associated with patterns of plural healthcare utilization among patients taking antiretroviral therapy in rural and urban South Africa: a cross-sectional study

Variable Category N % Non-Plural (N, %) Plural (N, %) P-value
Total All 1266 100 838 66 428 34  
Sex Female 933 74 625 75 308 72  
  Male 333 26 213 25 120 28 0.317
Age 18–29 252 20 171 21 81 19  
  30–39 515 41 351 42 164 38  
  40–49 337 27 210 25 127 30  
  50 and above 158 12 103 12 55 13 0.319
Race African 1236 98 819 98 417 98  
  Coloured 28 02 19 02 9 02 0.860
Marital Status Married 250 20 163 19 87 20  
  Living with Partner 91 7 49 6 42 10  
  Divorced or Separated 113 9 90 11 23 6  
  Widowed 112 9 73 9 39 9  
  Never Married 699 55 463 55 236 55 0.007
Education None 126 10 87 11 39 09  
  Primary 313 25 194 23 119 28  
  Secondary 573 45 388 46 185 43  
  Matric and above 252 20 167 20 85 20 0.317
Employment None 981 78 639 76 342 80  
  Part-time 124 10 80 10 44 10  
  Full-time 158 12 116 14 42 10 0.115
Residence Rural 612 48 351 42 261 61  
  Urban 654 52 487 58 167 39 <0.001
Disability Grant No 733 58 515 62 218 51  
  Yes 532 42 322 38 210 49 <0.001
Medical Aid No 1242 98 829 99 413 96  
  Yes 22 02 07 01 15 04 0.001
Socio-economic Status Quintile 1 (Poorest) 253 20 142 17 111 26  
  Quintile 2 253 20 165 20 88 21  
  Quintile 3 253 20 167 20 86 20  
  Quintile 4 553 20 189 22 64 15  
  Quintile 5 (Richest) 254 20 175 21 79 18 <0.001
Baseline CD4 count Above 50 cells 904 78 591 77 313 79  
  Below 50 cells 257 22 172 23 85 21 0.644