Skip to main content

Table 4 Distribution of two outcome variables across hospital and respondent characteristics

From: Predictors and outcomes of patient safety culture in hospitals

  Patient Safety Grade Number of Events Reported
  Excellent or Very Good Acceptable Poor or Failing   No event reports 1 to 5 event reports >5 events reported  
  N % N % N % P-Value N % N % N % P-Value
Work area/unit where respondents spend most of their work time        
Many different hospital units/no specific unit 458 64.2% 225 31.6% 30 4.2% <0.001 323 49.9% 266 41.1% 58 9.0% <0.001
Administration 353 68.8% 142 27.7% 18 3.5%   311 63.5% 116 23.7% 63 12.9%  
Medical 1181 72.5% 414 25.4% 35 2.1%   831 57.6% 525 36.4% 86 6.0%  
Surgical 1049 72.3% 359 24.7% 43 3.0%   769 59.2% 457 35.2% 74 5.7%  
Diagnostics 602 83.6% 112 15.6% 6 0.8%   390 60.4% 202 31.3% 54 8.4%  
Other 480 81.8% 99 16.9% 8 1.4%   323 60.8% 156 29.4% 52 9.8%  
Position at the hospital               
Nurse 2581 71.3% 941 26.0% 99 2.7% <0.001 1845 57.2% 1190 36.9% 191 5.9% <0.001
Physician 148 63.3% 80 34.2% 6 2.6%   117 57.1% 71 34.6% 17 8.3%  
Pharmacist 53 77.9% 15 22.1% 0 0.0%   23 37.7% 22 36.1% 16 26.2%  
Other health professions 83 73.5% 25 22.1% 5 4.4%   61 55.5% 44 40.0% 5 4.5%  
Unit assistant/clerk/secretary/Technician 676 79.6% 162 19.1% 11 1.3%   521 68.4% 195 25.6% 46 6.0%  
Administration 107 63.3% 53 31.4% 9 5.3%   81 48.5% 59 35.3% 27 16.2%  
Quality and Safety 72 67.9% 30 28.3% 4 3.8%   41 41.8% 28 28.6% 29 29.6%  
Other 538 81.6% 115 17.5% 6 0.9%   374 61.0% 187 30.5% 52 8.5%  
Years of experience at hospital               
Less than 1 year 556 70.8% 203 25.9% 26 3.3% 0.001 476 68.7% 180 26.0% 37 5.3% <0.001
1 to 5 years 1734 72.4% 586 24.5% 72 3.0%   1229 56.3% 788 36.1% 165 7.6%  
6 to 10 years 882 74.2% 289 24.3% 18 1.5%   599 55.5% 386 35.8% 94 8.7%  
11 to 15 years 625 78.2% 160 20.0% 14 1.8%   414 58.2% 246 34.6% 51 7.2%  
16 to 20 years 277 73.5% 96 25.5% 4 1.1%   197 60.6% 107 32.9% 21 6.5%  
21 years or more 343 73.1% 120 25.6% 6 1.3%   244 58.9% 136 32.9% 34 8.2%  
Hospital Size (El-Jardali et al., 2010)               
Small (<100 beds) 2214 73.1% 748 24.7% 66 2.2% 0.563 1600 58.2% 948 34.5% 199 7.2% 0.179
Medium (100-199 beds) 1751 74.0% 553 23.4% 61 2.6%   1235 59.1% 684 32.7% 172 8.2%  
Large (>=200 beds) 550 72.5% 187 24.6% 22 2.9%   389 58.2% 240 35.9% 39 5.8%  
Interaction with patients               
Yes 3562 73.1% 1196 24.5% 119 2.4% 0.153 2486 56.9% 1574 36.0% 310 7.1% <0.001
No 805 75.6% 239 22.4% 21 2.0%   648 65.1% 266 26.7% 81 8.1%  
Hospital Accreditation Status (El-Jardali et al., 2010)               
Yes 3871 74.2% 1224 23.5% 121 2.3% <0.001 2687 57.5% 1621 34.7% 361 7.7% 0.001
No 644 68.8% 264 28.2% 28 3.0%   537 64.2% 251 30.0% 49 5.9%